5/25/2018 Ea Sween Company v Deli Expre - Deli Express is
[…] -
5/25/2018 Ea Sween Company v Deli Expre - Deli Express is
Distinctive Mark
services." Times Mirror Magazines, Inc., 212 F.3d at 163; Compl.
95. This may be inferred from the fact thatDefendant has used E.A.
Sween's exact marks to promote and sell the same sort of food
products promoted and
under the DELI EXPRESS marks.
c. Dilution and Unfair Competition under New Jersey law
E.A. Sween also moves for the entry of default judgment on its
state law claims for trademark dilution and unfaircompletion.
N.J.S.A. 56:3-13:20, which governs dilution under New Jersey
law, provides that: "The owner of a mark which isfamous in this
State shall be entitled, subject to the principles of equity, to an
injunction, commencing after the ow
mark becomes famous, against another person's use of the mark
which causes dilution of the distinctive quality of
owner's mark, and to obtain other relief provided in this
section." N.J.S.A. 56:3-13:20. When determining whether mark is
famous, courts consider factors such as publicity of the mark, the
extent of the use of the mark, and the ex
of recognition of the mark. Id. See also Platypus Wear, Inc. v.
Bad Boy Club, Inc., CUV, 08-02662NLHAMD, 20092147843, at *3 (D.