Top Banner
[…] Finally, these alternative standards must be “aligned to ensure” that a student who meets these high standards “is on track to pursue postsecondary education or employment” consistent with the federal Rehabilitation Act. Id. § 6311(b)(1)(E)(i)(V) (citing Pub. L. No. 93-112, 87 Stat. 355 (1973)).3

3 The principal purpose of the Rehabilitation Act is “to

empower individuals with disabilities to maximize employment, economic self-sufficiency, independence, and inclusion and integration into society.” 29 U.S.C § 701(b)(1). As particularly relevant here, the Rehabilitation Act seeks “to ensure, to the greatest extent possible, that youth with disabilities and students with disabilities who are transitioning from receipt of special education services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.) . . . have opportunities for postsecondary success.” 29 U.S.C. § 701(b)(5).

Page 41: E F., J F. J F., Petitioner v. D C S D RE-1, Respondent

28