Top Banner
[…] See supra 30-31. In particular, a FAPE must be aimed at improving educational results on par with a school’s student body as a whole. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(A). Furthermore, a school must strive, to the extent feasible, to “ensur[e] equality of opportunity, full participation, independent living, and economic self-sufficiency for individuals with disabilities.” 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c)(1); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1) (IDEA enacted “to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education that . . . prepare[s] them for further education, employment, and independent living”).

8 Reflecting the nomenclature used in the lower courts, the

petition maintained that the FAPE requirement compels schools to provide a “substantial educational benefit.” Pet. 21 (emphasis added).