Top Banner
[…] An IEP must have “a statement of annual goals, including academic and functional goals, designed to . . . enable the child to be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum” and “meet each of the child’s other educational needs.” 20 U.S.C.

Page 36: E F., J F. J F., Petitioner v. D C S D RE-1, Respondent

23

§ 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(II)(aa), (bb). It must also contain a “description of how the child’s progress meeting the[se] annual goals . . . will be measured” and when periodic reports will be issued “on the progress the child is making toward meeting the annual goals.” Id. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(III). Thus, the IEP must reflect the results of an annual assessment of the child’s academic status, see id., and then, against that baseline, it measures the child’s ability to “make progress” – that is, to attain greater achievement – year after year.