Top Banner
[…] That law, as its name indicates, governs procedure; indeed, the provision on which the School District relies establishes only a standard for judicial review of agency action. See Resp. Supp. Br. 9 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)). By contrast, the FAPE requirement is a

Page 47: E F., J F. J F., Petitioner v. D C S D RE-1, Respondent

34

substantive, on-the-ground requirement imposed on school districts in locating and evaluating eligible children, crafting and revising IEPs, and providing children with disabilities with special education and related services. Id. §§ 1412(a)(3), (4), (7) & 1414. Indeed, the first obligation that the Act imposes on states is to ensure that a “free appropriate public education is available to all children with disabilities residing in the State.” Id. § 1412(a)(1)(A).

Third, contrary to the School District’s assertion, a procedures-only conception of the IDEA would fail to “ensure” that school districts aim for a high level of academic achievement. This case proves the point.