Top Banner
[…] Page 35: E F., J F. J F., Petitioner v. D C S D RE-1, Respondent

22

1. The “primary vehicle for implementing” the IDEA’s “enforceable substantive right to public education . . . is the ‘individualized educational program,’” or IEP. Honig v. Doe, 484 U.S. 305, 310-11 (1988). As explained earlier, an IEP is an annual plan “which the [Act] mandates for each disabled child.” Id. at 311. Crafted by educators in collaboration with parents, it sets each child’s educational goals and objectives for the coming academic year. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d).

This statutory link between a child’s IEP and the provision of a FAPE is fundamental to the IDEA’s operation. It originates in the Act’s definition of FAPE, which requires “that special education be provided in conformity with the individualized education program required under” the Act. 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9)(D) (emphasis added). The Act’s particular IEP requirements, therefore, “provide reliable insight into what level of education Congress would have deemed ‘appropriate’ for purposes of the FAPE requirement.” U.S. Cert. Br. 15.