Top Banner
[…] Id. § 1400(d)(1)(A), (3); see supra 20-21 (discussing express statutory purposes).

To these ends, the IDEA requires that, to the extent possible, “[a]ll children with disabilities are

Page 39: E F., J F. J F., Petitioner v. D C S D RE-1, Respondent

26

included in all general State and districtwide assessment programs, including assessments described under” the Elementary and Secondary Education Act (ESEA), 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(16)(A) (incorporating ESEA requirements codified at 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)). ESEA, in turn, requires States to employ “challenging academic standards and academic assessments . . . that will be used by the State, its local educational agencies, and its schools.” 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). In doing so, each state “must demonstrate” that its “challenging academic standards” are “aligned with the entrance requirements” for the state’s public colleges and universities. Id. § 6311(b)(1)(D)(i).

Under ESEA, states must implement their challenging standards for students with disabilities through “a set of high-quality student academic assessments” in math, reading or language arts, and science, 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(A), administered to students regularly from third through twelfth grade, id. § 6311(b)(2)(B)(v). These tests must “involve multiple up-to-date measures of student academic achievement, including measures that assess higher-order thinking skills and understanding.” Id. § 6311(b)(2)(B)(vi) (emphasis added).

Moreover, the assessments ESEA contemplates must be administered to “all students,” 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(B)(vii)(I) – that is, to those with and without disabilities.