Top Banner
[…] L. Rep. 1, 17 (1998) (same).5 Those amendments,

5 Numerous other commentators have made the same

observation. See Dixie Snow Huefner, Updating the FAPE Standard Under IDEA, 37 J.L. & Educ. 367, 377-79 (2008); Scott

Page 50: E F., J F. J F., Petitioner v. D C S D RE-1, Respondent

37

which responded to “[a]lmost 30 years of research and experience” under the Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c)(5), make clear beyond a shadow of a doubt that a school district that seeks a just-above-trivial educational benefit has not provided a FAPE.

In particular, Congress found in 1997 that “the implementation of this Act ha[d] been impeded by low expectations, and an insufficient focus on applying replicable research on proven methods of teaching and learning for children with disabilities.” Pub. L. No. 105-17, § 101, 111 Stat. 37, 39 (2007) (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c)(4)). The 1997 amendments, therefore, instructed school districts that their provision of FAPEs “can be made more effective by . . . having high expectations for such children and ensuring their access in the general curriculum to the maximum extent possible.” Id. (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c)(5)).

The amended objectives of the IDEA reflect these extensive post-Rowley findings, derived from decades of on-the-ground experience. In 1997, Congress declared for the first time: “Disability is a natural part of the human experience and in no way diminishes the right of individuals to participate in or contribute to society.” Pub. L. No. 105-17, § 101, 111 Stat. 37, 38 (1997) (codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c)(1)) (emphasis added). Therefore, among the amendments’ express purposes is to ensure that