Top Banner
[…] The Act’s particular IEP requirements, therefore, “provide reliable insight into what level of education Congress would have deemed ‘appropriate’ for purposes of the FAPE requirement.” U.S. Cert. Br. 15.

An IEP must include a statement of the child’s “present levels of achievement,” including how “the child’s disability affects the child’s involvement and progress in the general education curriculum.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(I)(aa); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(a)(1)(i) (making clear “general education curriculum” for children with disabilities is “the same curriculum as for nondisabled students”). An IEP must have “a statement of annual goals, including academic and functional goals, designed to . . . enable the child to be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum” and “meet each of the child’s other educational needs.” 20 U.S.C.

Page 36: E F., J F. J F., Petitioner v. D C S D RE-1, Respondent

23

§ 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(II)(aa), (bb).