Top Banner
[…] guidance. Similar rules apply to the Water Boards, which also cannot regulate by guidance,

particularly where that guidance is contrary to established regulations (e.g., the Toxicity TMDL)

and statewide precedential orders as described above.

4) A Maximum Daily Limit for Chronic Toxicity is Impracticable, Unlawful and Inappropriate.

Federal law only authorizes monthly and weekly average effluent limitations for publicly

owned treatment works (POTWs) without a demonstration that these effluent limitations are

"impracticable." (See 40 C.F.R. §122.45(d)(2)("For continuous discharges all permit effluent

limitations, standards and prohibitions, including those necessary to achieve water quality

standards, shall unless impracticable be stated as: (2) Average weekly and average monthly

limitations for POTWs.")) As described above, the Permit includes an MDEL for chronic toxicity,

which is more stringent than required by federal law and has not been adequately justified with an

impracticability analysis. Therefore, this limitation is contrary to law.15