Top Banner
[…] that wherever possible, like claims can be treated together and alike.” Id. at 11.

Shortly thereafter, in 2016, Education also promulgated a new borrower defense

regulation in order to “clarify and streamline the borrower defense process to protect borrowers

and improve the Department’s ability to hold schools accountable for actions and omissions that

result in loan discharges.” 81 Fed. Reg. 75,926, 75,926 (Nov. 1, 2016). The new regulation,

which ultimately took effect in October 2018, enumerated procedures for individual and group

borrower defense applications. 34 C.F.R. §§ 685.222(e), 685.222(f). As to group borrower

defense applications, the new regulation provides that “the Secretary may initiate a process to

determine whether a group of borrowers, identified by the Secretary, has a borrower defense.”

Id. §685.222(f)(1). The new regulation also specifies the procedures that govern such group

applications, providing that “[a] hearing official resolves [a] borrower defense [group

application] through a fact-finding process,” which then results in a “written decision,”