Top Banner
[…] United States for any student loans,” suggesting that Education’s decision to “refund” Vara’s loan payments and “write off the balance” of her loans was made pursuant to a grant of authority unrelated to the borrower discharge process. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(6) (providing that, in the performance of her duties with respect to FFELP loans, the Secretary may “compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however acquired”); 20 U.S.C. § 1087a(b)(2) (explaining that Direct loans have “the same terms, conditions, and benefits as [FFELP loans]”); 34 C.F.R. § 30.70(e) (providing that “the Secretary may compromise a debt in any amount, or suspend or terminate collection of a debt in any amount, if the debt arises under” FFELP or the Direct loan program); 81 Fed. Reg. 39330, 39368 (June 16, 2016) (explaining that “[t]he HEA has, since 1965, authorized the Secretary to compromise—without dollar limitation—debts arising from title IV, HEA student loans.”).