Top Banner
[…] No. 29. Plaintiffs seek

certification of the following class:

[A]ll individuals who borrowed a federal student loan to pay the cost of attendance for the 7,241 students identified in Exhibit 4 to the Massachusetts Attorney General’s Office borrower defense submission who have not yet had

United States for any student loans,” suggesting that Education’s decision to “refund” Vara’s loan payments and “write off the balance” of her loans was made pursuant to a grant of authority unrelated to the borrower discharge process. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(6) (providing that, in the performance of her duties with respect to FFELP loans, the Secretary may “compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however acquired”); 20 U.S.C. § 1087a(b)(2) (explaining that Direct loans have “the same terms, conditions, and benefits as [FFELP loans]”); 34 C.F.R. § 30.70(e) (providing that “the Secretary may compromise a debt in any amount, or suspend or terminate collection of a debt in any amount, if the debt arises under”