Top Banner
[…] “commits a tortious act or omission within this state, except as to a cause of action for

defamation of character arising from the act.”) (emphasis added); Worthy v. Eller, 265 Ga. App.

487, 488 (Ga. Ct. App. 2004) (analyzing Ga. Code Ann. § 9-10-91(2) and finding that a Georgia

court can only exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant accused of defamation if he has

sufficient other minimum contacts with Georgia separate and apart from the defamatory act of

which the plaintiff complains); see also Ga. Code Ann. § 9-10-91(3) (providing that a Georgia

court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident if he “commits a tortious injury in

[Georgia] caused by an act or omission outside [Georgia] if the tortfeasor regularly does or

solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial

revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in [Georgia].”).

Case 1:11-cv-00477-RJL Document 22 Filed 04/18/11 Page 19 of 54

Page 20: District of Columbia live database-District of Columbia live database · 2011. 4. 18. · 31565109v1 united states district court for the district of columbia shirley sherrod, plaintiff,

- 11 - 31565109v1