Transcript
[…] But “[c]ourts have a duty to construe statutes, not isolated provisions.” Graham Cnty.
Soil & Water Conservation Dist. v. United States ex rel. Wilson, 559 U.S. 280, 290 (2010)
(internal quotation omitted). The plaintiffs err by reading Section 36B(b)(2)(A) in isolation.
Section 36B, read in full and in conjunction with other provisions in the Affordable Care Act,
leaves no doubt that federal premium tax credits are available both for state-operated Exchanges
and for federally-facilitated Exchanges. The provision referenced in Section 36B(b)(2)(A), 42
U.S.C. § 18031, declares that “[e]ach State shall … establish an American Health Benefit
Exchange (referred to in this title as an ‘Exchange’) for the State” that meets certain statutory
requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 18031(b)(1). Despite this use of the term “shall,” however, the Act
Case 3:13-cv-00630-JRS Document 18 Filed 10/16/13 Page 34 of 55 PageID# 152
22
does not impose any sanction if a state elects not to establish an Exchange that complies with