Top Banner
[…] In

addition, because the ESPs do not submit their contracts to us for approval, and a

key benefit and objective of RAM as a procurement vehicle is to provide

streamlined contract approval for projects that conform to the RAM eligibility

requirements, it is not relevant to the ESPs.

We also do not impose the RAM requirement on SMJUs. SMJUs are not

addressed in § 365.1. Further, application of the RAM to SMJUs is impractical

given their size. PacifiCorp, the largest SMJU, has been allocated 0.405% (less

43 SB 695 (Kehoe), Stats. 2009, ch. 337. Section 365.1(c)(1) directs the Commission to “ensure that other providers are subject to the same requirements that are applicable to the state’s three largest electrical corporations…” The provision was triggered upon issuance of D.10-03-022 on March 15, 2010. Pursuant to a Ruling dated March 25, 2010, parties have filed briefs and reply briefs, and a proposed decision was filed in R.08-08-009 on September 10, 2010. 44 See, for example, D.05-11-025, D.06-10-019, D.08-05-029.