Transcript
[…] constitute a reckless standard in civil proceedings. This part reveals that the standard of
proof in civil lawsuits is more flexible and lower than the standard in criminal proceedings,
which means that facing civil liability is more likely than criminal liability.
This part also indicates that the major sanctions and penalties are civil monetary
penalties up to three times the amount of ill-gotten gain or the loss avoided in civil
proceedings and fines up to 5 million dollars for natural persons and imprisonment of no
more than 20 years in criminal prosecution.
1218 18 U.S.C.A. § 3301 (“No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a securities fraud offense, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within 6 years after the commission of the offense.”) Id. at (b). 1219 §20A(b)(4), 15 U.S.C.A. § 78t-1.
229
Part 5. Summary of Chapter 2
The objective of Chapter 2 is to determine the U.S. corporate insider trading
regulations by answering three general questions: (1) What differentiates corporate insiders