Top Banner
[…] 1 .R. § 229.401(h)(4)(ii) (2004). 146. In the Release explaining its final rules implementing section 406 and section 407, the SEC specifically noted that it had adopted the safe harbor provision in response to potential liability concerns raised in public comments regarding its proposed rules for the implementation of § 407. 68 Fed. Reg. at 5116–17. The Release im ment section 406. 147. There is general language in the Sarbanes–Oxley Act that gives the SEC the authority to enforce the Act and rules adopted pursuant to the Act. See Sarbanes–Oxley Act of 2002, § 3(b)(1) (2002), 15 U.S.C. 7202(b)(1) (Supp. II 2002) (“A violation by any person of this Act, any rule or regulation of the [SEC] issued under this Act . . . shall be treated for all purposes in the same manner as a tion of the Securities Exchang