Transcript
[…] been interesting to have more discussion of the tension between the
civil law and common law as potential models for Louisiana law,
rather than limiting comments to the debate about which civilian
system should prevail.
Chapter 2 deals with ownership, real rights and the right to
exclude. It briefly explains the civilian concept of ownership
versus the common law estate, underlines the role of exclusivity in
ownership, and compares real rights to personal rights. Ownership,
one of the most fundamental concepts in property law, is defined in
article 477 of the Civil Code as: “the right that confers on a person
direct, immediate, and exclusive authority over a thing. The owner
of a thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and
under the conditions established by law.”
As for real right, it is described by the authors as “a right in a
thing that is good against the entire world.”10
To illustrate the importance of this distinction between real and
personal rights, several examples are given, including some taken