Top Banner
[…] See alsoTexas & Pac. Ry. Co. v. U.S. Fidelity & Guar.Co., 16 So. 2d 671, 675 (La. App. 2d Cir. 1944):

The courts of this State have repeatedly held that where a bonding company issues bonds as a business for remuneration, the bond is construed liberally and in favor of the obligee therein and the strict construction provided by Revised Civil Code art. 3039 [1870] applies to accommodation sureties without pay.

52. La. Civ. Code art. 3040 cmt. 53. La. Civ. Code art. 3038. 54. La. Civ. Code art. 1847. See also La. Civ. Code art. 1832 which provides: "When the law

requires a contract to be in written form, the contract may not be proved by testimony or by presumption." The Official Revision Comments to La. Civ. Code art. 1832 (1984 La. Acts No. 331, § 1) state that "(t]he dominant principle in the matter of documentary proof is that where a writing is required for the validity of an act, that act may not be proved by any other means."