Top Banner
[…] Civil Code article 3040 allows suretyship to be "qualified, conditioned, or limited in any lawful manner." Therefore, the parties may make the suretyship contract less broad than the principal obligation, but the limitations of the surety's obligation must be express. The Official Law Institute Revision Comments describe this as an "imperative requirement"; 2 in other words, a Civil Code requirement that may not be altered by the parties.

One of the "imperative requirements" that the Law Institute lists in its Revision Comments is the express, written suretyship agreement rule. Civil Code article 1848 provides: "testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate any vary the contents of... an act under private signature." The only exception is to prove error, fraud, or duress.