List of Appendices ............................................................................................................................................5
[…] submit certification of F/A or a DFP. If the sum of the fractions is greater than 1 for either category (sealed or
unsealed), but less than 100, the applicant will need to submit certification of F/A (in the level I or in the level
II amount specified in 902 KAR 100:042) or a DFP. If the sum of the fractions is greater than 100 for
unsealed material, the applicant must submit a DFP.
Reference: “Criteria Relating to Use of Financial Tests and Parent Company Guarantees for Providing Reasonable
Assurance of Funds for Decommissioning” can be found in 10 CFR 30, Appendix A. “Criteria Relating to Use of
Financial Tests and Self Guarantees for Providing Reasonable Assurance of Funds for Decommissioning” can be found
in 10 CFR 30, Appendix C. NRC Regulatory Guide 3.66, “Standard Format and Content of Financial Assurance
Mechanisms Required for Decommissioning Under 10 CFR Parts 30, 40, 70, and 72”, dated June 1990, provides sample
documents for financial mechanisms.
95
Appendix J