Top Banner
[…] 9

Supreme Court; they have the status of law. ORS § 9.490; Kidney Ass ’n of Oregon, Inc. v.

10

Ferguson, 315 Or. 135, 141, 843 P.2d 442 (1992). The purpose of the disciplinary rules is "to

11

govern the supervision and discipline of attorneys," and the Supreme Court and Oregon State

12

Bar have exclusive jurisdiction to enforce them. Brown v. Or. State Bar, 293 Or. 446, 451, 648

13

P.2d 1289 (1982); Vavrosky MacCoil Olson Busch & Pfeifer PC v. Employment Dep ’t, 212 Or.

14

App. 174,187, 157 P.3d 312 (2007); O.R.S. § 9.010(2) ("The Oregon State Bar is a public

15

corporation and an instrumentality of the Judicial Department of the government of the State of

16

Oregon").

17

As part of its core powers the Oregon Supreme Court has the constitutional authority to

18

discipline attorneys and judges. Ramsteadv. Morgan, 219 Or. 383, 399-400, 347 P.2d 594,

19

601-02 (1959).