Top Banner
[…] - 11 - Betts Patterson Mines One Convention Place Suite 1400 701 Pike Street Seattle, Washington 98101-3927 (206) 292-9988

Case 3:10-cv-01174-MO Document 216 Filed 08/16/13 Page 11 of 19 Page ID#: 2913

Page 12: CNA Memo on Application of SB 814

circumstances, the insurer must "provide" the insured with independent counsel. It does not

state that the insured may, on its own initiative, "retain," "hire," or "select" such counsel.

Courts are not to read language into a statute that is not there and are instructed to apply a

statute as written. ORS. § 174.010 ("In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is

simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert

what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted. . ."). By comparison, the California

statute governing retention of independent counsel also indicates that the insurer must

"provide" such counsel under certain circumstances, but then repeatedly speaks in terms of the

insured’s "selection" of independent counsel. See Cal.Civ.Code § 2860.