CITY COUNCIL AGENDA REGULAR MEETING – WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11 ...
[…] Services, Infrastructure & Technology Element that are intended to
encourage the development and maintenance of fast and secure
communications networks in order to allow residents to take advantage
of the benefits of personal wireless services. Specifically, the proposed
amendment will encourage access to fast and secure broadband
networks, as called for by Policy XII-35, by ensuring that the City’s
wireless facility ordinance complies with applicable federal law. The Federal Communications Commission recently adopted regulations implementing Section 6409 of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012 (Pub.L No. 112-96, 126 Stat. 156, codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1455) which provides that the City “may not deny, and shall approve any eligible facilities request for a modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station.” (47 U.S.C. § 1455, subd. (a)(1); 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.40001, et seq.)