CITY COUNCIL AGENDA REGULAR MEETING – WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11 ...
[…] The later rules are the most pertinent to the City, as these rules affect how applications to modify an existing wireless
148598.1 3
telecommunication facility may be processed. As a result, the City should amend its current wireless ordinance to accommodate the unique processing requirements required by the FCC’s rules. The proposed amendment is intended to conform the ordinance to the limit of the City’s power, in light of Section 6409 of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012 (Pub.L No. 112-96, 126 Stat. 156, codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1455), which provides that the City “may not deny, and shall approve any eligible facilities request for a modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station.” (47 U.S.C. § 1455, subd. (a)(1).) The proposed ordinance complies with this requirement and creates a process for the City to review and confirm that Section 6409 applies to an application before approving it under that section.