CITY COUNCIL AGENDA REGULAR MEETING – WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11 ...
[…] WHEREAS, the City Council of the City of Calabasas, California (the “City Council”) has considered all of the evidence including, but not limited to, the Communications and Technology Commission Resolution, Planning Division staff reports and attachments, and public testimony before making a final decision; and
WHEREAS, Section 6409 of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation
Act of 2012 (Pub.L No. 112-96, 126 Stat. 156, codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1455) provides that the City “may not deny, and shall approve any eligible facilities request for a modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station.” (47 U.S.C. § 1455, subd. (a)(1)); and
WHEREAS, on December 17, 2014, the Federal Communications
Commission adopted regulations implementing Section 6409, codified at 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.40001, et seq.; and
WHEREAS, the Federal Communications Commission’s regulations