Case No. 21-70544
[…] of Hepatic Failure, 40 Hepatology 6 (2004).6 And in nearly a dozen states, terminal
patients even have the option of ending their lives with a physician’s help.7
Additionally, even under existing law, patients may take approved drugs for
so-called “off-label” uses, which means to use a medicine the FDA has approved
for condition A, to treat condition B, instead. See United States v. Caronia, 703
F.3d 149, 153 (2d Cir. 2012) (discussing “the propriety and potential public value
of unapproved or off-label drug use.”). Off-label prescriptions are entirely legal, 21
U.S.C. § 396 (2012); 21 C.F.R. § 312.2(d) (“This part does not apply to the use in
the practice of medicine for an unlabeled indication of a new drug product
6 https://liberationchiropractic.com/wp-content/uploads/research/2004Lee-
Tylenol.pdf 7 https://deathwithdignity.org/learn/death-with-dignity-acts/
Case: 21-70544, 05/21/2021, ID: 12121437, DktEntry: 23, Page 13 of 31
Page 14
7