Top Banner
[…] ‘body’ of Huerta-Cabrera illegally does not make the proceeding prosecuting

him or deporting him the fruit of the poisoned tree.”).

Frias is not challenging via his Bivens claims that removal

proceedings were initiated against him. And, contrary to Torrez’ argument,

removal proceedings do not begin with traffic seizures, racially motivated or

otherwise. Rather, removal proceedings begin when the government files a

charging document, known as the Notice to Appear (Form I-862), with an

immigration court after it is served on the alien. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.13,

1003.14; see also 8 C.F.R. § 1239.1(a) (“Every removal proceeding

conducted under section 240 of the Act (8 U.S.C. § 1229a) to determine the

deportability or inadmissibility of an alien is commenced by the filing of a

notice to appear with the immigration court.”). Torrez does not dispute that

all the conduct giving rise to Frias’ claims occurred prior to even the service

of any charging document on him much less its filing with an immigration

Case: 14-10018 Document: 00512686350 Page: 44 Date Filed: 07/03/2014