5/20/2018 United States of America, Plaintiff-Appellee v.Barry
[…] Essex, 407 F.2d
214, 217 (6th Cir.
1969). The government offers no basis for a contrary conclusion
regarding the
statutes history.
D. The Import of Section 1515(b)
The history of 1503 is damaging to the governments case, so it
pivots and
makes a novel argument that the statute was expanded when
Congress enacted
1515(b). The governments argument is certainly inventive, since
1515(b) does
not mention 1503.
Congress enacted 1515(b) after thePoindexterdecision. It wanted
to
ensure that false statements to Congress were covered by 1505,
the obstruction
statute for congressional proceedings. Section 1515(b)
states:
As used in section 1505, the term corruptly means acting
with
an improper purpose, personally or by influencing another,
including making a false or misleading statement, orwithholding,
concealing, altering, or destroying a document or
5Walter Nelles & Carol Weiss King, Contempt by Publication
in the United
StatesSince the Federal Contempt Statute, 28 Colum. L. Rev. 525,
531 (1928).
10
-
5/20/2018 United States of America, Plaintiff-Appellee v.Barry
Lamar Bonds Defendant-Appe...