Transcript
[…] ineligible Cahto members. Id. at 844. Moreover, even if the HYSA could be
deemed ambiguous, deference as to its interpretation must favor the Sloans, the
beneficiaries of the HYSA, not the Tribe. Ramah Navajo Chapter v. Salazar, 644
F.3d 1054 (10th Cir. N.M. 2011)(where a statute affecting Native Americans is
ambiguous, if said Native Americans offer a reasonable interpretation, their
construction must be followed).
As Appellees' Brief point out, the HYSA Option 3 was a "lump sum
payment" from the "Settlement Fund," in lieu of membership in the Hoopa or
Yurok Tribes. 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-5(d)(1).10 It was not a "reservation distribution
10 To ensure each person electing this option understood the effect, the subsectionrequired "a sworn affidavit certifying that he or she has been afforded theopportunity to participate in counseling which the Secretary, . . .[to obtain] acomprehensive explanation of the effects of such election on the individual makingsuch election, and on the tribal enrollment rights of that persons children anddescendants who would otherwise be eligible for membership in either the Hoopaor Yurok Tribe." 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-5(d)(1). Indeed, the BIA provided written and