Case 2:14-cv-01338-KJM-EFB Document 18 Filed - gpo.gov · PDF file... in connection with plaintiffs’ request
[…] Constitution. Specifically, plaintiffs have alleged each defendant violated their rights “to be free
from unlawful and unreasonable seizure of one’s person, including the right to be free from
unreasonable or excessive force, as secured by the California Constitution, Article 1, Section 13.”
(Compl. ¶ 55(d) & at 6–9.) See, e.g., Venegas v. Cnty. of L.A., 153 Cal. App. 4th 1230, 1232
(2007) (declining to dismiss plaintiffs’ section 52.1 claims against two defendants for violations
of their rights under the Fourth Amendment and Article I, section 13 of the California
Constitution). Section 13 in fact provides “the right of the people to be secure in their persons,
houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a
warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly
describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized.” Cal. Const. art. I,
§ 13.
Accordingly, the court DENIES the Sutter defendants’ motion to dismiss
plaintiffs’ claims under California Civil Code § 52.1.
G. Negligence
1. Cognizable Duty
The Sutter defendants argue that plaintiffs’ negligence claim should be dismissed