Case 18-80856 Doc 1391 Filed 12/20/19 Page 1 of 25 SO ...
[…] may bring a civil action against an employer ‘on behalf of himself
or herself and other current or former employees’ when an employer
has violated the California Labor Code.” Varsam v. Lab. Corp. of
Am., 120 F. Supp. 3d 1173, 1180 (S.D. Cal. 2015) (quoting Cal.
Case 18-80856 Doc 1391 Filed 12/20/19 Page 19 of 25
20
Lab. Code § 2699(a)). In fact, “PAGA . . . authorizes a
representative action only for the purpose of seeking statutory
penalties for Labor Code violations.” Kim v. Reins Int’l
for in this section are in addition to any other penalty provided
by law”); Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(g)(1) (“[n]othing in this part
shall operate to limit an employee’s right to pursue or recover
other remedies available under state or federal law”). Because
any recovery under PAGA is directly attributable to an employer’s
violation of the California Labor Code and because each of the
19 Claimant alleges:
The bases for Creditor’ PAGA claims are as follows: Creditor was paid commissions based on sales.