Top Banner
[…] Lab. Code § 2699(a)). In fact, “PAGA . . . authorizes a

representative action only for the purpose of seeking statutory

penalties for Labor Code violations.” Kim v. Reins Int’l

California, Inc., 18 Cal. App. 5th 1052, 1057, 227 Cal. Rptr. 3d

375, 378 (2017). As Claimant himself notes, the amounts allegedly

owed by Debtors under PAGA stem from Bitech’s alleged unlawful

violations of various provisions of the California Labor Code

relating to wages and hours,19 and are in addition to any other

amounts recoverable by Claimant under applicable state or federal

law. See Cal. Lab. Code § 226.3 (“[t]he civil penalties provided

for in this section are in addition to any other penalty provided

by law”); Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(g)(1) (“[n]othing in this part

shall operate to limit an employee’s right to pursue or recover

other remedies available under state or federal law”). Because

any recovery under PAGA is directly attributable to an employer’s

violation of the California Labor Code and because each of the

19 Claimant alleges:

The bases for Creditor’ PAGA claims are as follows: Creditor was paid commissions based on sales.