Case 1:16-cv-01257 Document 1 Filed 02/18/16 Page 1 of 79
[…] 7. For purposes of Sections 1956 and 1957, a violation of
the FCPA constitutes a "specified unlawful activity" as defined
by 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c) (7) (D).
8. The term financial transaction, as defined in 18
U.S.C. § 1956(c) (4), includes (a) a transaction that affects
interstate or foreign commerce involving the movement of funds
by wire or other means and (b) a transaction involving the use
of a financial institution that is engaged in, or the activities
of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce.
3
Case 1:16-cv-01257 Document 1 Filed 02/18/16 Page 78 of 79
9. Section 1956 further states: "Any person who conspires
to commit any offense defined in this section . shall be
subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the
offense of the commission of which was the object of the
conspiracy." 18 U.S.C. § 1956(h).
4
Case 1:16-cv-01257 Document 1 Filed 02/18/16 Page 79 of 79
ATTACHMENT B
Account Name Bank/Country Account Nwnber SWISDORN's Aizkraukles Aizkraukles Bank, XXXXXXXXXXX0301
Account Latvia 1
SWISDORN's Par ex Parex Bank, XXXXXXOOOl Account Latvia2