Transcript
[…] .............................................................................................
32
6.
References.............................................................................................................................
35 7. List of
Preparers....................................................................................................................
37
1. Objective of Environmental Assessment
The Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) regulations give the
Bureau of Ocean Energy, Management, Regulation and Enforcement
(BOEMRE) the broad discretion under 40 CFR 1501.3(b) to “prepare an
environmental assessment on any action at any time in order to
assist agency planning and decision making.” BOEMRE is preparing
this environmental assessment (EA) in order to evaluate the
significance of information that has come to the attention of the
agency since the April 28, 2010, Record of Decision (ROD) approving
the issuance of a lease to Cape Wind Associates (CWA), and to