Top Banner
[…] The installation is not subject to 40 CFR Part 63, Subpart DD, due to the exemption stated in §63.683(c)(1). According to §63.683(c)(1):

“An off-site material management unit is exempted from the requirements specified in §63.683(b), if the unit is also subject to another subpart under 40 CFR Part 61 or 40 CFR Part 63, and the owner or operator is controlling the HAP listed in Table 1 of this subpart that are emitted from the unit in compliance with the provisions specified in the other applicable subpart.”

According to §63.680(b)(2)(vi), the following materials are not off-site materials: “Waste that is generated by or transferred from units complying with all applicable requirements specfieid by 61.342(b) under 40 CFR 61 subpart FF – National Emission Standards for Benzene Waste Operations for a facility at which the total annual benzene quantitiy from the facility waste is equal to or greater than 10 megagrams per year.”

The off-site waste is placed in hazardous waste storage tanks complying with 40 CFR Part 61, Subpart FF, therefore when the waste leaves these storage tanks or is "transferred from” these units complying with 40 CFR Part 61, Subpart FF, the waste is no longer off-site waste.