Top Banner
[…] 40 CFR Part 60, Subpart Kb – Standards of Performance for Volatile Organic Liquid Storage Vessels (Including Petroleum Liquid Storage Vessels) for Which Construction, Reconstruction, or Modification Commenced after July 23, 1984

§60.113b(c)(2) states as follows: Operate the closed vent system and control device and monitor the parameters of the closed vent system and control device in accordance with the operating plan submitted to the Administrator in accordance with §60.113b(c)(1), unless the plan was modified by the Administrator during the review process. In this case, the modified plan applies. According to the operating permit application on EU1530 through EU1580, the parameter being monitored is the HC concentration in ppm from the exit of the carbon absorbers at the vent to the kiln.