Top Banner
[…] [§63.1207(b)(1)]

3) Initial Comprehensive Performance Test. Except as provided by §63.1207(c)(2) and (c)(3), you must commence the initial comprehensive performance test no later than six months after the compliance date. [§63.1207(c)(1)]

4) Data in lieu of the Initial Comprehensive Performance Test. [§63.1207(c)(2)] a) You may request that previous emissions test data serve as documentation of conformance with the

emission standards of this subpart provided that the previous testing: [§63.1207(c)(2)(i)] i) Was initiated after 54 months prior to the compliance date, except as provided by §63.1207(c)(2)(iii)

or §63.1207(c)(2)(iv); [§63.1207(c)(2)(i)(A)] ii) Results in data that meet quality assurance objectives (determined on a site-specific basis) such that

the results demonstrate compliance with the applicable standards; [§63.1207(c)(2)(i)(B)] iii) Was in conformance with the requirements of §63.1207(g)(1); and [§63.1207(c)(2)(i)(C)] iv) Was sufficient to establish the applicable operating parameter limits under §63.1209.

[§63.1207(c)(2)(i)(D)] b) You must submit data in lieu of the initial comprehensive performance test in lieu of (i.e., if the data are

in lieu of all performance testing) or with the notification of performance test required under §63.1207(e). [§63.1207(c)(2)(ii)]

c) The data in lieu test age restriction provided in §63.1207(c)(2)(i)(A) does not apply for the duration of the interim standards (i.e., the standards published in the Federal Register on February 13, 2002, 67 FR 6792). See 40 CFR Parts 63, 264, 265, 266, 270, and 271 revised as of July 1, 2002. §63.1207(c)(2)(i)(A) does not apply until EPA promulgates permanent replacement standards pursuant to the Settlement Agreement noticed in the Federal Register on November 16, 2001 (66 FR 57715). [§63.1207(c)(2)(iii)]

d) The data in lieu test age restriction provided in §63.1207(c)(2)(i)(A) does not apply to DRE data provided you do not feed hazardous waste at a location in the combustion system other than the normal flame zone. [§63.1207(c)(2)(iv)]

5) You must commence the initial comprehensive performance test to demonstrate compliance with the standards under §63.1220 not later than 12 months after the compliance date. [§63.1207(c)(3)]

6) Frequency of Testing - You must conduct testing periodically as prescribed below.