Top Banner
[…] Buzzi Unicem, Inc. - Cape Girardeau Plant uses mineral spirits or a citrus based solvent in four (4) parts washers (thirty-five (35) gallons). Therefore, the installation does not use a regulated solvent and the requirements were not included in the operating permit.

40 CFR Part 63, Subpart DD – National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants from Off-Site Waste and Recovery Operations

The installation is not subject to 40 CFR Part 63, Subpart DD, due to the exemption stated in §63.683(c)(1). According to §63.683(c)(1):

“An off-site material management unit is exempted from the requirements specified in §63.683(b), if the unit is also subject to another subpart under 40 CFR Part 61 or 40 CFR Part 63, and the owner or operator is controlling the HAP listed in Table 1 of this subpart that are emitted from the unit in compliance with the provisions specified in the other applicable subpart.”