Top Banner
[…] Page 116: Buzzi Unichem - Cape Girardeau · Buzzi Unicem USA, Inc. - Cape Girardeau Plant (fotmerly Lone Star Industries, Inc.) manufactures Portland cement in Cape Girardeau County. The installation

Buzzi Unicem USA, Inc. - Cape Girardeau Plant Part 70 Operating Permit 116 Installation ID: 031-0021 Project No. 2005-10-052

a) You must document compliance with the Destruction and Removal Efficiency (DRE) standard under this subpart only once provided that you do not modify the source after the DRE test in a manner that could affect the ability of the source to achieve the DRE standard. [§63.1206(b)(7)(i)(A)]

b) You may use any DRE test data that documents that your source achieves the required level of DRE provided: [§63.1206(b)(7)(i)(B)] i) You have not modified the design or operation of your source in a manner that could effect the ability

of your source to achieve the DRE standard since the DRE test was performed; and, [§63.1206(b)(7)(i)(B)(1)]

ii) The DRE test data meet quality assurance objectives determined on a site-specific basis. [§63.1206(b)(7)(i)(B)(2)]

2) For sources that do not use DRE previous testing to document conformance with the DRE standard pursuant to §63.1207(c)(2), you must perform DRE testing during the initial comprehensive performance test. [§63.1206(b)(7)(iii)]

3) The permittee shall monitor the flue gas flowrate or production rate on an hourly rolling average. [§63.1209(j)(2)]

4) The permittee shall monitor the pumpable and total (i.e., pumpable and nonpumpable) hazardous waste feedrates on an hourly rolling average.