Top Banner
[…] Section 8 of UPA gives partnerships subject to it the power to acquire estates in real property and thus such a partnership will be an “entity.” As a result, all general partnerships will be “entities” regardless of whether the state in which they are organized has adopted RUPA.
Paragraph (J) (i) of this definition excludes a sole proprietorship from the concept of
“entity.” Paragraph (J)(iii) of this definition excludes from the concept of an “entity” any form of
co-ownership of property or sharing of returns from property that is not a partnership under RUPA § 202(c) or UPA § 7. In that connection, Section 202(c) of RUPA provides in part:
In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules apply:
(1) Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property.
(2) The sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in property from which the returns are derived.
A virtually identical provision appears in UPA § 7(3)-(4).
Limited liability partnerships and limited liability limited partnerships are “entities”