Top Banner
[…] The discharge of wastewater is on “Indian lands” for purposes of 40 C.F.R. §123.1(h), because the facility is located within an Indian reservation. 11a-comment - EPA does not have jurisdiction because the land is owned in “fee” by the tribe. RESPONSE: As noted above, under the CWA and its implementing regulations, EPA has jurisdiction on Indian lands to implement the NPDES program where the State has not demonstrated that it has authority to regulate or the Tribe has not been approved. 40 C.F.R. § 122.2 defines “Indian country” to include “all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation.” For purposes of determining federal jurisdiction to implement the NPDES program, EPA has treated “Indian lands,” and “Indian country” as synonymous which has been upheld by federal courts and the Environmental Appeals Board.