Top Banner
[…] See, 40 CFR 122.4, 122.44(d), and 131.38. See also, Arkansas v. Oklahoma, 503 U.S. 91 (1992) (addressing authority to apply water quality standards of downstream jurisdiction). EPA concludes that the permit adequately addresses off-site water quality impacts.

Page 14: Buena Vista Rancheria - EPA Archives...June 2010 Written Comments Submitted on 2005 Public Notice Commenter Signed by Comments Dated Comments I Landowners in Jackson valley Signed

13

EPA is issuing the Permit to the Buena Vista Rancheria pursuant to 40 CFR 123.1(h), which provides that EPA will administer the NPDES program on “Indian lands if a State (or Indian Tribe) does not seek or have authority to regulate activities on Indian lands.” The Facility is located on “Indian lands” for purposes of 40 C.F.R. § 123.1(h), because the Facility is located within an Indian reservation and the Tribe does not currently have its own federally approved water quality standards (“WQS”).