Top Banner
[…] Moreover, EPA believes that all comments on the proposed permit and concerns related to the discharge of wastewater as allowed by the NPDES permit have been adequately addressed through the public comment process for the NPDES permit. Therefore, EPA does not agree that additional NEPA analysis is warranted. 11- EPA JURISDICTION 11 comment – It is unclear if this discharge is being regulated by the California Regional Water Quality Control Board since the application is to US EPA. RESPONSE: EPA is issuing the NPDES permit to the Tribe in accordance with 40 C.F.R. §123.1(h), which provides that EPA shall administer the NPDES program on “Indian lands if a State (or Indian Tribe) does not seek or have authority to regulate activities on Indian lands.” The discharge of wastewater is on “Indian lands” for purposes of 40 C.F.R. §123.1(h), because the facility is located within an Indian reservation. 11a-comment - EPA does not have jurisdiction because the land is owned in “fee” by the tribe.