Top Banner
[…] (1) Using public office for private gain; (2) Giving preferential treatment to any person~ (3) Impeding government efficiency or economy; (4) Losing complete independence or impartiality; (5) Making a government decision outside official channels; or (6) Affecting adversely the confidence ofthe public in the integrity of government. 16

Last, but certain, mention here must be made of section 223 of the Ethics Act itself (D.C. Official Code § 1-1162.23). That section, which captures the prestige of office notion reflected in the Council's Rule of Official Conduct VI( c), provides as follows:

No employee shall use his or her official position or title, or personally and substantially participate, through decision,

14 CMPA section 180l(a) is part ofthe Code of Conduct by virtue of section 101(7)(B) ofthe Ethics Act (D.C. Official Code§ 1-1161.01(7)(8)).

15 These regulations are part of the Code of Conduct by virtue of section 1 01(7)(E) of the Ethics Act (D.C. Official Code§ l-1161.01(7)(E)).