Top Banner
[…] The Councilmember's action is unacceptable. First, his call to the ALJ is an off-the-record ex parte communication. While the AP A does not contain an express prohibition against ex parte communications in contested cases, which are quasi-judicial administrative proceedings, the Court of Appeals has made it clear that such communications are not consistent with AP A section IO(c) (D.C. Official Code§ 2-509(c)), which provides, in pertinent part, that " [t]he testimony and exhibits, together with all papers and requests filed in the proceeding, and all material facts not appearing in the evidence but with respect to which official notice is taken, shall constitute the exclusive record for order or decision" and that " [n]o sanction shall be imposed or rule or order or decision be issued except upon consideration of such exclusive record." See, e.g., Fair Care Found v. District of Columbia Dep 't of Ins. & Sec.