Top Banner
[…] 13 See section 101 (7)(A) ofthe Ethics Act (D.C. Official Code§ l-1161.01(7)(A)).

5

Page 6: bega | Board of Ethics and Government Accountability

part, to include "all applicable ethics laws" within the Code of Conduct. See Ethics Act Committee Report at 2. Significant among these laws, is section 1801(a) ofthe District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978 ("CMP A"), effective March 3, 1979, D.C. Law 2-139, D.C. Official Code§ 1-618.01(a) (2012 Supp.),14 which provides as follows:

(a) Each employee, member of a board or commission, or a public official of the District government must at all times maintain a high level of ethical conduct in connection with the performance of official duties, and shall refrain from taking, ordering, or participating in any official action which would adversely affect the confidence of the public in the integrity of the District government.

Certain regulations promulgated pursuant to the CMPA, specifically, those contained in Chapter 18 of Title 6B of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations, 15 also mirror public trust principles. For example, 6B DCMR § 1803.1(a) provides that: