BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge OPINION NOT
[…] Article 9,
Section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “County officers shall
consist of commissioners, controllers or auditors, district attorneys, public defenders,
treasurers, sheriffs, registers of wills, recorders of deeds, prothonotaries, clerks of the
courts, and such others as may from time to time be provided by law.” Pa. Const. art.
IX, §4. In counties of the second class such as Berks County or second class A, one
person holds the offices of both Register of Wills and Clerk of Orphans’ Court
pursuant to Section 1302 of the Second Class County Code, 16 P.S. § 4302. Under
Section 711(9) of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code (Probate Code), 20
Pa. C.S. §711(9), “[t]he jurisdiction of the court of common pleas over the following
shall be exercised through its orphans’ court division: … Marriage licenses, as
provided by law.” Marriage licenses are issued by the Clerk of Orphans’ Court.
14
However, Section 901 of the Probate Code, 20 Pa. C.S. §901, gives to the Register of
Wills “[j]urisdiction of the probate of wills, the grant of letters to a personal