BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge OPINION NOT
[…] Id.
B.
To declare the prohibition of same sex marriages in Pennsylvania
unconstitutional, on July 9, 2013, the American Civil Liberties Union of
Pennsylvania filed a federal civil rights lawsuit on behalf of a number of same-sex
couples against several Commonwealth officials including the Governor; the
Department’s Secretary; the Attorney General; the Register of Wills of Washington
County; and the Register of Wills and Clerk of Orphans’ Court of Bucks County. See
Whitewood v. Corbett (No. 13-1861) (M.D. Pa.). The lawsuit challenges the
constitutionality of Section 1102 of the Marriage Law, 23 Pa. C.S. §1102, which
defines “marriage” as “[a] civil contract by which one man and one woman take each
other for husband and wife,” and Section 1704, 23 Pa. C.S. §1704, which provides:
It is hereby declared to be the strong and longstanding public policy of this Commonwealth that marriage shall be between one man and one woman.