BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge OPINION NOT
[…] Pennsylvania filed a federal civil rights lawsuit on behalf of a number of same-sex
couples against several Commonwealth officials including the Governor; the
Department’s Secretary; the Attorney General; the Register of Wills of Washington
County; and the Register of Wills and Clerk of Orphans’ Court of Bucks County. See
Whitewood v. Corbett (No. 13-1861) (M.D. Pa.). The lawsuit challenges the
constitutionality of Section 1102 of the Marriage Law, 23 Pa. C.S. §1102, which
defines “marriage” as “[a] civil contract by which one man and one woman take each
other for husband and wife,” and Section 1704, 23 Pa. C.S. §1704, which provides:
It is hereby declared to be the strong and longstanding public policy of this Commonwealth that marriage shall be between one man and one woman. A marriage between persons of the same sex which was entered into in another state or foreign jurisdiction, even if valid where entered into, shall be void in this Commonwealth.
5
The complaint alleges that the foregoing provisions violate the Due Process and
Equal Protection Clauses of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States
Constitution.3
On July 11, 2013, the Attorney General issued a press release