BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge OPINION NOT
[…] Orphans’ Court decides that it is in the best interest of the applicant or society, to
applicants under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or to applicants within the
26
As noted above, under Section 1104, the Department prescribes the form of the
application. 23 Pa. C.S. §1104.
27
While Section 1303 merely refers to the “court,” Section 102 of the Domestic Relations
Code, 23 Pa. C.S. §102, defines “court,” in pertinent part, as “[t]he court … having jurisdiction over
the matter under Title 42 … or as otherwise provided or prescribed by law.” In turn, as noted
above, Section 711(19) of the Probate, Estates, and Fiduciaries Code provides that “[j]urisdiction of
the court of common pleas over the following shall be exercised through its orphans’ court division:
… [m]arriage licenses, as provided by law.” 20 Pa. C.S. §711(19).
25
prohibited degrees of consanguinity. 23 Pa. C.S. §1304(c), (d), (e). Under Section
1306, Hanes is required to examine each applicant in person as to: (1) the legality of