BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge OPINION NOT
[…] * * *
(3) It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to uphold and
defend the constitutionality of all statutes so as to prevent their
suspension or abrogation in the absence of a controlling decision by a
court of competent jurisdiction.
* * *
(c) Civil litigation; collection of debts.—The Attorney General …
may, upon determining that it is more efficient or otherwise in the
best interest of the Commonwealth, authorize the General Counsel or
the counsel for an independent agency to initiate, conduct or defend
any particular litigation or category of litigation in his stead….
71 P.S. §732-204(a)(1), (3), (c).
5 Section 301 of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act states, in pertinent part:
There is hereby established the Office of General Counsel which shall
be headed by a General Counsel appointed by the Governor to serve
at his pleasure who shall be the legal advisor to the Governor and who
shall:
(1) [A]ppoint for the operation of each executive agency such
chief counsel and assistant counsel as are necessary for the operation
of each executive agency.
(2) Supervise, coordinate and administer the legal services
provided by … the chief counsel and assistant counsel for each
executive agency.
* * *
(Footnote continued on next page…)
7
http://www.attorneygeneral.gov/press.aspx?id=7043. On July 23, 2013, D. Bruce
Hanes (Hanes), Clerk of the Orphans’ Court of Montgomery County, issued a press
release announcing that he had “decided to come down on the right side of history