BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge OPINION NOT
[…] Pa. Const. art.
IX, §4. In counties of the second class such as Berks County or second class A, one
person holds the offices of both Register of Wills and Clerk of Orphans’ Court
pursuant to Section 1302 of the Second Class County Code, 16 P.S. § 4302. Under
Section 711(9) of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code (Probate Code), 20
Pa. C.S. §711(9), “[t]he jurisdiction of the court of common pleas over the following
shall be exercised through its orphans’ court division: … Marriage licenses, as
provided by law.” Marriage licenses are issued by the Clerk of Orphans’ Court.
14
However, Section 901 of the Probate Code, 20 Pa. C.S. §901, gives to the Register of
Wills “[j]urisdiction of the probate of wills, the grant of letters to a personal
representative, and any other matter as provided by law.”
Courts of the Commonwealth have held that the Register of Wills, when
accepting a will for probate, is acting in judicial capacity. See Commonwealth ex rel.
Winpenny v. Bunn, 71 Pa. 405, 412 (1872) (“In nothing said herein do we mean to say
that the acts of the register are in no case judicial.