BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge OPINION NOT
[…] release announcing that he had “decided to come down on the right side of history
and the law” and was prepared to issue a marriage license to a same-sex couple based
upon the advice of his solicitor, his analysis of the law, and the Attorney General’s
belief that the Marriage Law is unconstitutional. See
All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain
inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying
and defending life and liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting
property and reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness.
In turn, Article 1, Section 26 provides, “Neither the Commonwealth nor any political
subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate
against any person in the exercise of any civil right.” Finally, Article 1, Section 28 states, “Equality
of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
because of the sex of the individual.”
(Footnote continued on next page…)
12
D.