BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge OPINION NOT
[…] filed a Petition for Leave to Intervene Pursuant to Pa. R.A.P. 1531 seeking to intervene as
Respondents in this case. Putative Intervenors allege that Hanes has granted them marriage licenses
and that they have married in the Commonwealth or intend to be married and that this Court’s
judgment on Hanes’ authority to issue the licenses may substantially impact their rights and the
validity of their marriages and marriage licenses.
13
II.
Relying on several cases, Hanes first argues that this Court cannot
decide this case because jurisdiction properly lies with the Supreme Court under
Section 721(2) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §721(2), which provides that “[t]he
Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all cases of …
Mandamus or prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added). He
argues that because he is a “judicial officer,” and his issuance of a marriage license
under the Marriage Law is a “judicial act” because he is issuing a marriage license on
behalf of the Orphans’ Court division of the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery