BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge OPINION NOT
[…] announcing that her office would not defend the provisions of the Marriage Law in
challenged Whitewood because she deemed them to be “wholly unconstitutional” and
that it was her duty under the Commonwealth Attorneys Act4 to authorize the Office
3 U.S. Const. amend. XIV, §1. Section 1 states, in pertinent part, “[n]or shall any State
deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person
within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”
4 Act of October 14, 1980, P.L. 950, as amended, 71 P.S. §§732-101 – 732-506. Article 4,
Section 4.1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, in pertinent part:
An Attorney General … shall be the chief law officer of the
Commonwealth and shall exercise such powers and perform such
duties as may be imposed by law.
Pa. Const. art. IV, §4.1.
In turn, Section 204 of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Legal advice.—
(1) Upon the request of the Governor or the head of any
Commonwealth agency, the Attorney General shall furnish legal