BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge OPINION NOT
[…] From this it must follow that, unless the legislature has provided otherwise, such an agency has an implicit power to be a litigant in matters touching upon its concerns. In such circumstances the legislature has implicitly ordained that such an agency is a proper party litigant, i.e., that it has “standing”….
Pennsylvania Game Commission, 521 Pa. at 128, 555 A.2d at 815. See also
requires that “[m]arriage licenses … shall be uniform throughout this Commonwealth
as prescribed by the department…,” in a form that states, under Section 1310, that
“[y]ou are hereby authorized to join together in holy state of matrimony, according to
the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, (name) and (name)….” 23 Pa. C.S.
§1104, 1310. Finally, the Department has the duty to uniformly enforce the
provisions of Section 1307 which states that “[t]he marriage license shall be issued if
it appears from properly completed applications on behalf of each of the parties to the