BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge OPINION NOT
[…] the type of “complication” caused by the United States Attorney General decision
not to defend DOMA, which led the Supreme Court of the United States in Windsor
to spend as much time addressing that “complication” as it did on the merits of the
case. In this case, a clerk of courts has not been given the discretion to decide that a
law whether the statute he or she is charged to enforce is a good idea or bad one,
constitutional or not. Only courts have the power to make that decision.
B
(continued…) Constitutions while discharging the duties of his office. See Article 6, Section 3 of the
Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const. art. IV, §3 (“[A]ll county officers shall, before entering on the
duties of their respective offices, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation before a
person authorized to administer oaths. ‘I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, obey and
defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I
will discharge the duties of my office with fidelity.’….”). However, his oath of office requires him
to follow the law until a court decides it is unconstitutional. See, e.g., State ex rel. Atlantic Coast
Line Railroad Co. v. State Board of Equalizers, 84 Fla. 592, 595-96, 94 So. 681, 683-84 (1922)