BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge OPINION NOT
[…] (Emphasis added). He
argues that because he is a “judicial officer,” and his issuance of a marriage license
under the Marriage Law is a “judicial act” because he is issuing a marriage license on
behalf of the Orphans’ Court division of the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery
County, that makes this mandamus action one directed to a “court of inferior
jurisdiction” conferring jurisdiction to the Supreme Court.
Hanes is clearly a county officer, because he serves as Register of Wills
and Clerk of Orphans’ Court, and as such performs only ministerial duties. Article 9,
Section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “County officers shall
consist of commissioners, controllers or auditors, district attorneys, public defenders,
treasurers, sheriffs, registers of wills, recorders of deeds, prothonotaries, clerks of the
courts, and such others as may from time to time be provided by law.” Pa. Const. art.
IX, §4. In counties of the second class such as Berks County or second class A, one
person holds the offices of both Register of Wills and Clerk of Orphans’ Court