BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge OPINION NOT
[…] The citizens of the Commonwealth have consented to be governed under the terms of
our Constitution and the it provides how the Pennsylvania democracy works. Under
Article 2, Section 1, the legislative power of the Commonwealth, is vested in the
General Assembly. Pa. Const. art. II, §1. The legislative power is the power “to
make, alter and repeal laws….” Jubelirer v. Rendell, 598 Pa. 16, 41, 953 A.2d 514,
529 (2008). When the legislature enacts a law, under Article 4, Section 2, it is up to
the Governor “to take care that the laws be faithfully executed.” Pa. Const. art. IV, §
2. In addition, Article 5, Section 1 of the Constitution states:
The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the Supreme Court, the Superior Court, the Commonwealth Court, courts of common pleas, community courts, municipal and traffic courts in the City of Philadelphia, such other courts as may be provided by law and justices of the peace. All courts and justices of the peace and their jurisdiction shall be in this unified judicial system.
Pa. Const. art. V, §§1, 2(a). Under our Constitution then, only the courts have the
power to determine the constitutionality of a statute. In re Investigation by Dauphin
County Grand Jury, 332 Pa. 342, 352-53, 2 A.2d 804, 807 (1938); Hetherington v.
McHale, 311 A.2d 162, 167 (Pa.