BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge OPINION NOT
[…] the court of common pleas over the following shall be exercised through its orphans’ court division:
… [m]arriage licenses, as provided by law.” 20 Pa. C.S. §711(19).
25
prohibited degrees of consanguinity. 23 Pa. C.S. §1304(c), (d), (e). Under Section
1306, Hanes is required to examine each applicant in person as to: (1) the legality of
the contemplated marriage; (2) any prior marriages and their dissolution; (3) any of
the Section 1304 restrictions; and (4) all information that must be furnished on the
application as prepared and approved by the Department. 23 Pa. C.S. §1306(a).
Finally, under Section 1307, Hanes is required to issue the marriage license subject to
the Section 1303(a) three-day waiting period, “[i]f it appears from properly
completed applications on behalf of each of the parties to the proposed marriage that
there is no legal objection to the marriage.” 23 Pa. C.S. §1307. Under Section
1308(a), 23 Pa. C.S. §1308(a), an applicant can appeal Hanes’ refusal to issue a
marriage license to the Orphans’ Court.
The foregoing statutory scheme, outlining the applicable requirements