BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge OPINION NOT
[…] (5) Exercise the authority of the clerk of the orphans’ court division as
an officer of the court.
(6) Exercise such other powers and perform such other duties as may
now or hereafter be vested in or imposed upon the office by law, …
[or] order or rule of court.
24
to his own judgment or opinion concerning the propriety or impropriety of the act
performed.’”) (citations omitted).
Nor was any discretion given to the clerk when issuing the license under
the Marriage Law, which requires the clerk to issue a marriage license only if certain
criteria are met. Section 1302(a) provides that “[n]o marriage license shall be issued
except upon written and verified application made by both of the parties intending to
marry,” and §1302(b) outlines the contents thereof. 23 Pa. C.S. §1302(a) (b).26
Section 1303(a) provides that no marriage license shall be issued prior to the third
day after application unless the Orphans’ Court authorizes a waiver of the time period
pursuant to subsection (b). 23 Pa.