Transcript
[…] though a hearing was requested, but there is no similar provision in the RTKL granting the OOR the
authority to conduct in camera review sua sponte. Id. at 1105 (McCullough, J. concurring). The
issue of such sua sponte authority is not present in this appeal because Requester specifically
requested that the OOR conduct in camera inspection.
25
The RTKL requires that the appeals officers of the OOR be attorneys
who receive special training in order to serve in such capacity. Section 1310(a)(5) of
the RTKL, 65 P.S. §67.1310(a)(5). Under the RTKL, an OOR appeals officer is
required to “[r]eview all information filed relating to the request.” Section 1102(a)(2)
of the RTKL, 65 P.S, §67.1102(a)(2). The appeals officer “may hold a hearing” and
“may admit into evidence testimony . . . and documents that the appeals officer
believes to be reasonably probative and relevant to an issue in dispute.” Id. In
addition, the OOR can “adopt procedures relating to appeals.” Section 1102(b) of the
RTKL, 65 P.S. §67.1102(b)(2). To date, the OOR has not done so, 20
and “[i]n the
absence of a regulation, policy or procedure governing appeals . . . the appeals officer
shall rule on procedural matters on the basis of justice, fairness and the expeditious
resolution of the dispute.” Section 1102(b)(3) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. §67.1102(b)(3).
Finally, an appeals officer must issue a final determination on the matter within 30
days and provide a written explanation of the reason for the decision. Section
1101(b)(1), (3) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. §67.1101(b)(1), (3).21