Transcript
[…] associate solicitor’s file relating to the pending litigation.” 50 A.3d at 299 & n.9.
In so holding, this Court in Silver highlighted Article V, Section 10(c) of
the Pennsylvania Constitution,6 which has been interpreted as vesting in the Supreme
Court the exclusive power to govern the conduct of attorneys practicing law in this
Commonwealth. This Court then opined that the Supreme Court’s regulatory
authority involves the conduct of litigation and necessarily extends to a lawyer’s
efforts to settle litigation. On this foundation, we opined:
6 Article V, Section 10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution states that “[t]he Supreme Court
shall have the power to prescribe general rules . . . for admission to the bar and to practice law.”
PA. CONST. art. V, §10(c).
7