Top Banner
[…] This may include future pension losses or life care costs that change in the future. One example is the case of an infant whose lost earnings will com-mence at some future date. The third verdict sheet in Appendix A shows the instructions for this. Future Medical Malpractice Wrongful Death

CPLR 4111(d) deals with medical malpractice and states:

In itemizing amounts intended to compensate for future wrongful death damages, future loss of services and future loss of consortium, the jury shall return the total amount of damages for each such item.

Yet PJI 2:320 states:

For that reason, you must reduce the amount which you find AB would have contributed each year from (his, her) earnings to the sup-port of [list the distributees by name] to its present cash value in order to make allowance for the earning power of the money.

To further confuse matters, PJI 2:320 states [In actions subject to CPLR 4111(d, e, f)]:

1. State the total amount of economic loss, if any, to each of [list the distributees by name] resulting from AB’s death. [In cases tried in the Second Department, substitute: State the total amount of eco-nomic loss, if any, to (list the distributees by name) resulting from AB’s death, without specifying the amount of economic loss for each individual]

Page 6: Assessing Economics Damage in Personal Injury …spizman/newyorkpaper.pdfAssessing Economics Damage in Personal Injury and Wrongful Death Litigation: The State of New York Lawrence

80 JOURNAL OF FORENSIC ECONOMICS

2. For each person for whom an award is made in your answer to question no. 1, state the period of years over which the amount awarded for such economic loss is intended to provide compensa-tion.

Legal observers have commented that there is an obvious conflict between

the statute and the pattern jury instruction.