Top Banner
[…] 54. Plaintiffs and Class Members are entitled to statutory penalties and attorneys’ fees

pursuant to Labor Code § 226 and California Code of Civil Procedure § 1021.5. Wherefore,

Plaintiffs and Class Members prays judgment as set forth herein below.

THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION

FAILURE TO PAY MINIMUM WAGE-VIOLATIONS OF CALIFORNIA

LABOR CODE SECTIONS 1194(a), 1194.2, AND 1197

(Against all Defendants)

55. Plaintiffs and Class Members repeat and reallege the preceding and subsequent paragraphs as set

forth herein.

56. Cal. Lab. Code §1194(a) provides: Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any

employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to

the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this

minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and

costs of suit. Cal. Lab. Code §1197 provides, "the minimum wage for employees fixed by the

commission is the minimum wage to be paid to employees, and the payment of a less the minimum so

Case 3:20-cv-02362 Document 1 Filed 04/08/20 Page 13 of 27