Arrington v. Dept. of H uman R es., et al., No. 10, September
[…] those requirements, addressed
to his drug addiction, were impermissible conditions to the
enforcement of a child support
order and that the court had no authority to base a contempt
finding on a violation of those
conditions. His challenge was to the contempt finding
itself.
Noting that Bryant had never been incarcerated or otherwise
sanctioned for violating the
two conditions and that the probation order that imposed those
conditions had expired, the
State moved to dismiss the appeal as moot. We denied the motion.
We pointed out that
Maryland C ode, § 12-304(a) of the Cts. & Jud. Proc. Article
expressly permits a person to
appeal “from any order or judgment passed to preserve the power
or vindicate the dignity of
the court and adjudging him in contempt of court” and that the
statute did not require, as a
-
-13-
condition to the appeal, that the ad judication of contempt be
accompanied by a sanction. We
observed as well that “[a] finding of contempt, even without the
immediate imposition of
punishment or sanction, leaves the defendant adjudged to have