Top Banner
[…] Each product shall bear the statement: "Do not apply this product in a way that will contact workers or other persons, either directly or through drift. Only protected handlers may be in the area during application." This statement shall be near the beginmng of the DIRECfIONS FOR USE section of the labeling under the heading AGRICULTURAL USE REQUIREMENTS.

10 40 C.F.R. § 171.4(c) (1997) provides: "For eumple, practical knowledge of drift problems should be required of agricultural applicators but not of seed treatment applicators...

II 40 C.P.R. §§ 170.130, .230, .234(a) (1997). 40 C.P.R. § 170.234(a) provides: The handler employer shall assure that before the handler uses any equip­ment for mixing, loading, transferring, or applying pesticides, the handler is instructed in the safe operation of such equipment, including, when rel­evant, . . . drift avoidance.

12 40 C.P.R. §§ 170.160, .260 (1997). 13 40 C.P.R. § 170.21O(a) (1997).

Page 5: AN ANALYSIS OF STATE PESTICIDE DRIFT LAWSAN ANALYSIS OF STATE PESTICIDE. DRIFT LAWS . Theodore A. Feitshans* INTRODUCTION . The absence of national standards for pesticide drift has