Top Banner
[…] Others are really not prohibi­tions against drift but rather prohibitions of off-site damage. The dif­ference between the two is that the latter requires some damage away from the target site for any liability to arise. While most states have enacted these regulatory schemes through legislation or the regulatory process, a few states have adopted their approach by court decision. Some states limit their prohibitions to certain chemicals or classes of chemicals; some limit their prohibitions geographically. Others differ­

8 7 U.S.C. § 136j(G) (1997). 9 40 C.P.R. § 156.206(a) (1997) provides:

Each product shall bear the statement: "Do not apply this product in a way that will contact workers or other persons, either directly or through drift. Only protected handlers may be in the area during application." This statement shall be near the beginmng of the DIRECfIONS FOR USE section of the labeling under the heading AGRICULTURAL USE REQUIREMENTS.