AG Ken Paxton - State Supreme Court Writ on Gay Marriage
[…] make clear that it is an abuse of discretion for any court to
strike down
as unconstitutional Texas marriage law without staying that
ruling
pending the U.S. Supreme Court’s and this Court’s resolution of
those
issues.
II. A BSENT M ANDAMUS RELIEF, THE TRIAL
COURT’S ORDER
THREATENS CONTINUED SERIOUS, IMMINENT H ARM.
The trial court’s order has already resulted in the issuance of
an
invalid marriage license to a same-sex couple, in violation of
Texas law.
That license is invalid because the county clerk relied on a
trial-court
order lacking legal authorization. Furthermore, Texas Family
Code
section 6.204(b) provides that “[a] marriage between persons of the
same
sex . . . is contrary to the public policy of this state and is
void in this
10
this provision remains in effect, and that provision renders void
any
same-sex marriage in Texas, no matter when or where it was
entered
into.
Moreover, the district court did not purport to strike down
the
common law of marriage in Texas, which has always limited marriage
to