Affirmation in Opposition to motion for summary judgment
[…] knowledge and control of the movant which may be revealed through pretrial disclosure
proceedings (see, CPLR 3212 [f]; Terranova v. Emil, 20 NY2d 493, 497 ; Simpson v. Term
Indus.,126 AD2d 484; Mack v. Gregory Mem. Hosp., 90AD2d 969; Bank Leumi Trust Co. v.
Felner , 70 AD2d 869) . In….this case, there has been no discovery since the motion for
summary judgment was made.”
12. Plaintiff submits that the defendants’ contention
_________________________________. that the exception enumerated by Worker’s
Compensation §§11 and 29(6) is not applicable to this defendant:
Worker’s Compensation section 29 (1), provides:
“remedies of employees” such that “the right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee, ….when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong in the same employ…
13. As defendants state “In the case at bar, it is undisputed that plaintiff was an
employee of____________________________________ working in the course of her
employment at the time of the subject incident.” (Page 5, paragraph 9 of the Affirmation of