Top Banner
[…] 11 CIC voluntarily dismissed its third cause of action alleging violation of the Congressional Review Act. See CIC Services, LLC’s Motion for Summary Judgment on its First Cause of Action, Partial Summary Judgment on its Second Cause of Action, and Voluntarily Dismissal of its Third Cause of Action (Dkt 97, Nov. 1, 2021) at 8.12 Memorandum Opinion and Order (Dkt 82, Sept. 21, 2021) at 10 n. 6. (emphasis added). The IRS notes in a footnote that it had mistakenly drawn the Court’s attention to section 6011 as the relevant source of authority in its response to the motion for preliminary injunction.13 I.R.C. § 6011(a) (stating that “[w]hen required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary”).14 Treas.