Top Banner
[…] Although Notice 2016-66 identifies a transaction of interest, CIC did not challenge the regulatory concept of a transaction of interest as set forth in the defining regulation (Treas. Reg. section 1.6011-4(b)). In granting CIC’s injunction, the court homed in on the unlimited discretion the IRS has in identifying transactions of interest, “in contrast to the more clearly defined types of reportable transactions identified by the Secretary in 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4(b)(1)-(5).” It is worth noting that a “listed transaction” is defined in the regulations as “a transaction that is the same as or substantially similar to one of the types of transactions that the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has determined to be a tax avoidance transaction and identified by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance as a listed transaction.”24 Similarly, a “transaction of interest” is defined in the regulations as “a transaction that is the same as or substantially similar to one of the types of transactions that the IRS has identified by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance as a transaction of interest.”25 It is