Top Banner
[…] The IRS notes in a footnote that it had mistakenly drawn the Court’s attention to section 6011 as the relevant source of authority in its response to the motion for preliminary injunction.13 I.R.C. § 6011(a) (stating that “[w]hen required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary”).14 Treas. Reg. §1.6011-4(b)(6) (defining a transaction of interest as “a transaction that is the same as or substantially similar to one of the types of transactions that the IRS has identified by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance as a transaction of interest”) (emphasis added).

The MSJ addresses CIC’s three main argu-ments that the IRS violated the APA by not en-gaging in required notice and rulemaking re-quirements, engaged in arbitrary and capricious conduct by issuing Notice 2016-66, and did not comply with the Congressional Review Act.

17