Top Banner
[…] Officer ... matching these

8

Moreover, it may not be immediately apparent early in the prosecution that one should prepare and introduce the evidence ultimately needed to support the applicant’s position, as the factual and legal positions of the examiner and the BPAI evolve over the course of the prosecution. Before a final rejection and often before the BPAI rules, the issue to which the proffered evidence applies may not be ripe, and the introduction of such evidence may be premature and likely not properly focused.

Costs of Section 145 Proceedings Section 145 dictates “All the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant.” This cost bearing system—user pays, not loser pays—weighs against the argument that the conventional rules of evidence and review standards will invite protracted filings and dilatory litigation strategies by section 145 plaintiffs.