Top Banner
[…] One track is to file an appeal to the Federal Circuit. The other track is to bring a civil action against the USPTO Director in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia. Congress has made clear in the legislation authorizing these actions that an applicant dissatisfied with an adverse decision of the USPTO Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences (“BPAI”) can choose one and only one of these two alternative routes of judicial review. Section 141 of title 35, United States Code (titled “Appeal to the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit”), authorizes a direct appeal to the Federal Circuit and provides, inter alia, as follows:

“An applicant dissatisfied with the decision in an appeal to the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences under section 134 of this title may appeal the decision to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. By filing such an appeal the applicant waives his or her right to proceed under section 145 of this title.”

In nearly identical introductory language, section 145 (titled “Civil action to obtain patent”) provides, inter alia, as follows: