Top Banner
[…] Despite recommendations that ranged from total repeal of remedy by a bill in equity to total de novo review in such proceedings, in the revision of provisions in R.S. 4915, no changes were made regarding admission of evidence or standard of review. The Patent Act of 1952 In the 1952 Patent Act, Congress bifurcated R.S. 4915 into sections 145 (Civil action to obtain patent) and 146 (Civil action in case of interference) of title 35 of the U.S. Code. Both sections provided a “remedy by civil action,” and section 146 provided that “the record in the Patent and Trademark Office shall be admitted . . . without prejudice to the right of the parties to take further testimony.” Id. §§ 145-46. The Federal Circuit has aptly characterized the two statutes as “parallel provisions” to be treated similarly. Winner Int’l Royalty Corp. v. Wang, 202 F.3d 1340, 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2000). Early Precedent In the decision below, the Federal Circuit recognized Butterworth v.