Transcript
[…] (j) The nature and degree of the alleged incapacity and the specificareas of protection and assistance requested and the limitation of rightsrequested to be included in the court's order of appointment;
(k) The requested term of the limited guardianship to be included in thecourt's order of appointment; and
(1) Whether the petitioner is proposing a specific individual to act asguardian ad litem and, if so, the individual's knowledge of orrelationship to any of the parties, and why the individual is proposed.
g
RCW 11.88.030(5)(b) also requires that a guardianship petition contain the following'notice" language:
IMPORTANT NOTICE PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
A PETITION TO HAVE A GUARDIAN APPOINTED FOR YOU
HAS BEEN FILED IN THE [KING] COUNTY SUPERIOR COURTBY [PETITIONER/APPELLANT JAY FRIET]. IF A GUARDIAN ISAPPOINTED, YOU COULD LOSE ONE OR MORE OF THEFOLLOWING RIGHTS:
(1) TO MARRY, DIVORCE, OR ENTER INTO OR END A STATEREGISTERED DOMESTIC PARTNERSHIP;
(2) TO VOTE OR HOLD AN ELECTED OFFICE;
35
11.88.030(5)(b). By specifying the requirements for these petitions, the
Legislature sought to guarantee that the liberty and autonomy of
incapacitated persons"should be restricted throughthe guardianship
process only to the minimum extent necessary to adequately provide for