Transcript
[…] ample evidence to issue the necessary adjudication...."). (In fact, by the
time the trial court entered its order granting summary judgment, Mr. Friet
had already served a notice scheduling Carol's video deposition, which
was set for May 8, 2015. CP 808-09.)
This is a completely improper petition for guardianship, and the
trial court properly dismissed the guardianship "cause of action." On its
face, the Amended Complaint fails to include nearly all of the facts about
Carol that are required to petition for a guardianship. Compare RCW
11.88.030(1) with CP 376-90. And Mr. Friet failed to include any of
For example, a valid guardianship petition would have expressly
warned Carol that she had, among other rights, the "RIGHT TO ASK FOR
A JURY TO DECIDE WHETHER OR NOT YOU NEED A GUARDIAN
38
TO HELP YOU." RCW 11.88.030(5)(b). Mr. Friet's Amended
Complaint contains no such warning. CP 376-90. Evenbeyond the
petition's failure to providethis statutory notice, he actually did plan to
have the trial court adjudicate Carol's capacity based on a video