Top Banner
[…] which likely will prevent broadcast or wireless use by an overlay licensee. In light of these considerations

and the statutory mandate to use auction proceeds to fund the relocation of Public Safety incumbents, the

Commission seeks comment on requiring a mandatory transition of all non-public safety incumbents (i.e.,

part 90 Industrial/Business licensees and part 22 licensees) out of the T-Band, subject to payment of

relocation costs, including provision of comparable facilities, by the overlay licensee.

Section 316(a)(1) of the Act provides that “[a]ny station license . . . may be modified by the

Commission . . . if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest,

convenience and necessity.” The Commission seeks comment on whether making contiguous spectrum

available for auction, enhancing the usefulness of the spectrum and promoting auction competition, and

thus increasing the chances of a successful auction so that the directives of section 6103 may be executed,