Top Banner
[…] Regulation S-P carries forward this exemption by providing that the privacy noticemay exclude from the categories of affiliates and non-affiliated third parties towhom information is disclosed those persons who fall within 17 CFR §§ 248.14 and248.15, see 17 CFR §248.6(a)(3). The applicable §248.14(a), which is entitled“Exceptions for processing or servicing transactions at consumer’s request,”provides that the notice and opt-out provisions do not apply to data sharing“necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a transaction.” The “necessary toeffect…” provision is further defined by §248.14(b)(2) as a “usual, appropriate, oracceptable method: (i) To carry out the transaction or the product or servicebusiness of which the transaction is a part, and record, service or maintain thecustomer’s account in the ordinary course of providing the financial service orfinancial product…”