Top Banner
[…] If a debtor seeks modification after cramdown confirmation, the trustee continues to serve, so

reappointment is unnecessary. When confirmation of a consensual plan has occurred, the

trustee’s service terminates upon substantial consummation, after which new § 1193(b) prohibits

modification. Perhaps the purpose of the reappointment provision is to make sure that someone

appears at the hearing to point this out to the court if a debtor attempts to modify a confirmed

consensual plan after its substantial consummation.

Second, new § 1183(c) permits reappointment of the trustee if necessary to perform the

trustee’s duties under new § 1185(a). New § 1185(a) provides for the removal of the debtor in

possession, among other things, for “failure to perform the obligations of the debtor under a plan

confirmed under this chapter.”75 Because new § 1185(a) contemplates the postconfirmation

removal of the debtor in possession, a trustee must be available to take charge of the assets and