Top Banner
[…] Page 65: 34th Annual Northwest Bankruptcy Institute

Chapter 2—A Guide to the Small Business Reorganization Act of 2019

2–2934th Annual Northwest Bankruptcy Institute

27

and 13 cases are extended to cover subchapter V standing trustees. Thus, the standing

subchapter V trustee receives a percentage fee (as fixed by the U.S. Trustee Program) from all

payments the trustee disburses under the plan.

If the service of a standing trustee is terminated by dismissal or conversion of the case or

upon substantial consummation of a consensual plan under new § 1181(a) (as Section IX(A)

discusses, the trustee does not make payments under a consensual plan), new 28 U.S.C.

§ 586(e)(5) provides that the court “shall award compensation to the trustee consistent with the

services performed by the trustee and the limits on the compensation of the trustee established

pursuant to [28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1)].”80 The limits require reference to the standing trustee’s

maximum annual compensation, 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1)(A), and to the maximum percentage fee,

28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1)(B).

2. Compensation of non-standing subchapter V trustee