Top Banner
[…] Under § 1101(2), “substantial consummation” generally occurs upon “commencement of

distribution under the plan.”259 Unless the plan implicates other requirements for substantial

consummation, the sub V trustee’s service terminates under new § 1183(c)(1) when the first

payment under the plan occurs.

254 New § 1193(c). 255 Section 1129(a)(15) states chapter 11’s projected disposable income requirement, which applies only in the case of an individual. See supra Section VIII(B)(4). 256 New § 1191(a). 257 § 1183(c)(1). 258 § 1183(c)(2). 259 § 1101(2)(C). “Substantial consummation” under § 1101(2) also requires: (1) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed to be transferred, § 1101(2)(A) and (2) assumption by the debtor or the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan. § 1101(2)(B).

Page 111: 34th Annual Northwest Bankruptcy Institute

Chapter 2—A Guide to the Small Business Reorganization Act of 2019

2–7534th Annual Northwest Bankruptcy Institute

73

Arguably, a sub V trustee could make the first payment under the plan, although the