Top Banner
[…] various creditors that lead to terms that result in acceptance of the plan. Secured creditors and

lessors are unlikely to accept a plan unless it includes acceptable remedies in the plan that allow

them to exercise their remedies if the debtor defaults. Unsecured creditors and tax claimants

often do not participate actively in the case of a small business debtor, but if they do, they

likewise have the opportunity to negotiate acceptable terms to deal with defaults.

When one or more classes of impaired creditors do not accept the plan, the requirements

for cramdown confirmation in new § 1191(c) provide the source of remedies for default.

Cramdown confirmation requires that the plan provide “appropriate remedies, which may

include the liquidation of nonexempt assets, to protect the holders of claims or interests in the

event that the payments are not made.”327 The only specific remedy in new § 1191(c)(3)(B) is

“the liquidation of nonexempt assets.” 328

When creditors are actively participating in the case, they will presumably advise the

court as to what remedies are appropriate to protect them. Active creditors usually include