Top Banner
[…] Nevertheless, the clear import of the statutory scheme is that the sub V debtor has a duty to file a plan.

Page 76: 34th Annual Northwest Bankruptcy Institute

Chapter 2—A Guide to the Small Business Reorganization Act of 2019

2–4034th Annual Northwest Bankruptcy Institute

38

debtor has not filed a tax return; to file postconfirmation reports as are necessary or as the court

orders; and to provide required notices with regard to any domestic support obligations. 117

C. Removal of Debtor in Possession New § 1185(a) provides for removal of a debtor in possession, for cause, on request of a

party in interest and after notice and hearing.118 “Cause” includes “fraud, dishonesty,

incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor, either before or after the date

of commencement of the case.” This language is identical to § 1104(a),119 which provides for

appointment of a trustee in a standard or non-sub V chapter 11 case, and to § 1204(a), which

provides for removal of the debtor in possession in a chapter 12 case. SUPP XV