Top Banner
[…] 2. Administrative claims—post-petition tax debt

3. Creditors with liens not duly perfected

4. Wages earned within 180 day period pre-receivership or cessation of business—Wage Payment Act claims if within the 180 day period

5. Deposits

6. Child support

7. Unsecured pre-receivership tax debt

8. All other unsecured claims

Real Estate Excise Tax from Sale of Receivership Property

Receivership sales of real property are not exempt from real estate excise tax

Generally, real estate excise tax applies to all sales of real property RCW 82.45.06

There are exemptions but they are narrowly construed. Washington State Dept. of Revenue v. FDIC, 359 P.3d 913, 917 (2015).

RCW 82.45.010(3)(j) lists the following exemptions to REET “[a]ny transfer or conveyance made pursuant to a deed of trust or an

order of sale by the court in any mortgage, deed of trust, or lien foreclosure proceeding or upon execution of a judgment or deed in lieu of foreclosure to satisfy a mortgage or deed of trust”

In DOR v. FDIC, the receiver sought to exempt the sale of real property by analogizing the sale to a court ordered sale to execute on a judgment. The Court of Appeals held that the sale by the receiver was not a sale under execution—there was no writ of execution.