Open Enrollment Handbook
[…] Resident district has a voluntary diversity plan (Davenport, Des
Moines, Postville, Waterloo, West Liberty)
Act if resident district approves
X
Applicant alleges pervasive harassment or serious health
need.
Act if resident district approves
X
Applicant alleges serious health need. Act if resident district
approves
X
Application filed after deadline with no good cause. (See
question #4)
Act if resident district approves
X
4. Questions: If a parent/guardian misses the open enrollment
deadline and does not have good
cause may they apply for open enrollment?
Answer: Yes. Iowa Code Section 282.18(15) states, “An
application for open enrollment may be granted
at any time with approval of the resident and receiving
districts.” This is a local decision requiring approval
by both districts. The resident district acts first.
Question: May a student who is presently open enrolled into one
receiving district change
enrollment to a different receiving district?
Answer: Yes. In such a case, the parent/guardian files an OE