Top Banner
[…] In some cases, these additional purposes may be

strong security controls and procedures along with a robust audit capability are essential to protect against unauthorized access or misuse of data.

15 The information contained within the system must be retrieved by an individual identifier. 5 U.S.C. §552a(a)(5). The noted requirement comes from the duties created under the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. §552a, which requires agencies to “inform each individual whom it asks to supply information … [of] the authority … which authorizes the solicitation of the information …[,] the principal purpose or purposes for which the information is intended to be used[,]the routine uses which may be made of the information … and[,]the effects on him, if any, of not providing all or any part of the requested information.” 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e)(3).

Page 18: 2005 Privacy Data Mining Report

Data Mining Report DHS Privacy Office July 6, 2006

13

appropriate, if provided for as an exception under the Privacy Act or defined in a routine use in the associated system of records notice.