Transcript
[…] At the outset, section 901.457’s title, the “Accountant-Client Privilege,” makes clear that
the statute creates an evidentiary privilege. While “a heading cannot limit or expand the
statute’s meaning, the heading gives some indication of the Legislature’s intent.” In re
United Servs. Auto. Ass’n, 307 S.W.3d 299, 307 (Tex. 2010) (internal quotation marks
and citation omitted)); see also 1-4 Dorsaneo, Texas Litigation Guide § 4.03(2) (title of a
statute “may be of assistance in ascertaining legislative intent”); Tex. Gov’t Code
§ 311.023(7) (allowing Texas courts to use the title to construe a statute). The text of
section 901.457 expressly prohibits an accountant from “voluntarily disclos[ing]
information” received from its client “in connection with services provided to the client .
. . except with the permission of the client or the client’s representative.” Tex. Occ. Code
§ 901.457(a).
The enumeration of specific exceptions to the confidentiality mandate for
accountant-client communications set forth within the statute further supports the view
that section 901.457 prohibits disclosure for any other reasons. “When specific