SC00-2043 PABLO IBAR, Appellant, VS. STATE OF FLORIDA ...
[…] The tape recording was also properly excluded
because Ibar could not introduce substantive evidence during the
State’s case-in-chief.
Further, the tape was inadmissible pursuant to Chapter 934,
Florida Statutes. Section 934.03, Florida Statutes (2003)
provides that it is a crime to willfully intercept oral
communications without the prior consent of all the parties to
the conversation if those oral communications are uttered by a
person exhibiting an expectation of privacy under circumstances
reasonably justifying such an expectation. See Inciarrano v.
State, 473 So.2d 1272 (Fla. 1985). Section 934.06, Florida
Statutes (2003) specifically prohibits the contents of an
intercepted communication from being used as evidence in any
trial “if the disclosure of that information would be in
violation of [chapter 934].”
An expectation of privacy is accorded to oral telephone
conversations, see Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347
(1967)(privacy of a public telephone booth); Mozo v. State, 632
So.2d 623 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994), approved, 655 So.2d 1115 (Fla.
59