Top Banner
[…] because Ibar could not introduce substantive evidence during the

State’s case-in-chief.

Further, the tape was inadmissible pursuant to Chapter 934,

Florida Statutes. Section 934.03, Florida Statutes (2003)

provides that it is a crime to willfully intercept oral

communications without the prior consent of all the parties to

the conversation if those oral communications are uttered by a

person exhibiting an expectation of privacy under circumstances

reasonably justifying such an expectation. See Inciarrano v.

State, 473 So.2d 1272 (Fla. 1985). Section 934.06, Florida

Statutes (2003) specifically prohibits the contents of an

intercepted communication from being used as evidence in any

trial “if the disclosure of that information would be in

violation of [chapter 934].”

An expectation of privacy is accorded to oral telephone

conversations, see Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347

(1967)(privacy of a public telephone booth); Mozo v. State, 632

So.2d 623 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994), approved, 655 So.2d 1115 (Fla.