Resolving the ALJ Quandary - Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] office.”53 Otherwise, ALJs essentially have life tenure because they do
not serve for a period of years in office.54
ALJs’ effective life tenure, however, loses some of its sheen
because of the ambiguity of the good cause standard that governs
MSPB proceedings.55 That standard has permitted removal for, among
other things, being absent for extended periods, declining to set
hearing dates, and having a “high rate of significant adjudicatory
errors.”56 Moreover, the MSPB has indicated that insubordination can
constitute cause, although the Board left unclear how specific the
48. 5 U.S.C. § 554(d)(2)(C) (exempting the “agency or a member or members of the body
comprising the agency” from the separation-of-functions requirement).
49. See id. § 557(b) (“On appeal from or review of the initial decision, the agency has all the
powers which it would have in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on
notice or by rule.”); Universal Camera Corp. v.