Post on 13-Jul-2019
[…] the prior promises. East Liverpool v. Buckeye Water Dist., 7th Dist. No. 08CO19,
2010-Ohio-3170, ¶ 41.
{¶30} R.C. 1302.29, which governs the exclusion or modification of
warranties, also provides that “[w]ords or conduct relevant to the creation of an
express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be
construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the
provisions of section 1302.05 of the Revised Code on parol or extrinsic evidence,
negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is
- 10 -
unreasonable.” R.C. 1302.29(A). R.C. 1302.05 provides that “[t]erms with respect to
which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set
forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with
respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of
any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement * * *.”
{¶31} Southeastern suggests that even presence of fraud cannot overcome
the parol evidence rule. For example, it maintains that even when a plaintiff asserts
that it was fraudulently induced into purchasing a vehicle by certain representations