Post on 11-Jul-2020
[…] the provision of “free” contraceptive coverage to their employees in a manner contrary to
Plaintiffs’ beliefs. The provision of the objectionable products and services is directly tied to
Plaintiffs’ insurance policies, as the objectionable “payments” are available only so long as an
employee is on the organization’s health plan. See 29 CFR § 2590.715-2713 (for self-insured
employers, the TPA “will provide or arrange separate payments for contraceptive services . . .
for so long as [employees] are enrolled in [their] group health plan”); 45 CFR
§ 147.131(c)(2)(i)(B) (for employers that offer insured plans, the insurance issuer must
“[p]rovide separate payments for any contraceptive services . . . for plan participants and
beneficiaries for so long as they remain enrolled in the plan”).
Case 1:13-cv-00303-AJS Document 1 Filed 10/08/13 Page 29 of 59
30
102. For self-insured organizations, like Plaintiffs, the self-certification constitutes
the religious organization’s “designation of the third party administrator(s) as plan