ICAR Knowing and Showing Report
[…] The SEC should clarify that issuers need to
be assessing their human rights risks and impacts to identify risk factors for disclosure under
item 503(c) that could affect corporate performance.
II. The Development of a New Rule for Human Rights Reporting
The SEC may engage in rulemaking related to required disclosures where it is mandated by
Congress under existing securities laws (such as the Exchange Act or Dodd-Frank Act276
),
according to a fresh congressional mandate, or following rule-making petitions proposed by the
38
public.277
According to Section 14(a) of the Securities Act, Congress has delegated broad
authority to the SEC to engage in rulemaking relating to proxy solicitations “as necessary or
appropriate in the public interest, or for the protection of investors.”278
As this paper has
documented, human rights risks and impacts are a matter of domestic and global public interest,
and are relevant to corporate performance and the protection of investors. Interested stakeholders