ICAR Knowing and Showing Report
[…] company’s annual proxy statement. Permissible reasons to exclude shareholder proposals are set
out in Rule 14a-8, question 9.68
Exclusion may be permissible based on the proposal violating
one of the eligibility or procedural requirements of Rule 14a-8 or if it falls within one of the
rule’s thirteen substantive bases for exclusion.69
If there is no basis to exclude a shareholder
proposal, the issuer must include the proposal in its proxy solicitation for shareholders to
consider.
Additionally, under the broad authority delegated to the SEC by Section 14(a) of the Exchange
Act, the Commission is entitled to regulate the proxy solicitation process “as necessary or
appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.”70
It has been argued that this
mandate was intentionally designed to allow the SEC to establish rules that would permit
shareholders to hold companies accountable for their actions, including by promulgating proxy