Top Banner
[…] be assessing their human rights risks and impacts to identify risk factors for disclosure under

item 503(c) that could affect corporate performance.

II. The Development of a New Rule for Human Rights Reporting

The SEC may engage in rulemaking related to required disclosures where it is mandated by

Congress under existing securities laws (such as the Exchange Act or Dodd-Frank Act276

),

according to a fresh congressional mandate, or following rule-making petitions proposed by the

Page 38: ICAR Knowing and Showing Report

38

public.277

According to Section 14(a) of the Securities Act, Congress has delegated broad

authority to the SEC to engage in rulemaking relating to proxy solicitations “as necessary or

appropriate in the public interest, or for the protection of investors.”278

As this paper has

documented, human rights risks and impacts are a matter of domestic and global public interest,

and are relevant to corporate performance and the protection of investors. Interested stakeholders