Top Banner
[…] company’s annual proxy statement. Permissible reasons to exclude shareholder proposals are set

out in Rule 14a-8, question 9.68

Exclusion may be permissible based on the proposal violating

one of the eligibility or procedural requirements of Rule 14a-8 or if it falls within one of the

rule’s thirteen substantive bases for exclusion.69

If there is no basis to exclude a shareholder

proposal, the issuer must include the proposal in its proxy solicitation for shareholders to

consider.

Additionally, under the broad authority delegated to the SEC by Section 14(a) of the Exchange

Act, the Commission is entitled to regulate the proxy solicitation process “as necessary or

appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.”70

It has been argued that this

mandate was intentionally designed to allow the SEC to establish rules that would permit

shareholders to hold companies accountable for their actions, including by promulgating proxy